Busing Schedule

  • Grand Island Public Schools offers bus transportation for the following schools at select locations. 

    Check below for busing schedule for GIPS.


    Elementary School

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart West Park Plaza (Main Road by Office) 7 a.m.
    • Arrive Shoemaker Elementary (West Side) 7:15 a.m.
    • Depart Riverbend Apartments (Main Entrance) 7 a.m.
    • Arrive Gates Elementary 7:15 a.m.
    • Depart Kingswood & Roush Lane 7:10 a.m.
    • Arrive Starr Elementary 7:20 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Shoemaker Elementary 3:40 p.m./2:15 p.m.**
    • Arrive West Park Plaza 3:50 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Depart Gates Elementary 4 p.m./2:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Riverbend Apartments (main entrance) 4:10 p.m./2:45 p.m.**

    SWING P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Shoemaker Elementary 3:40 p.m./2:15 p.m.**
    • Arrive West Park Plaza 3:50 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Depart Starr Elementary 4:00 p.m./2:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Kingswood & Roush Lane 4:10 p.m./2:45 p.m.**

    Barr Middle School

    Barr Middle School Route #1

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Deann Rd. Trailer Park 7 a.m.
    • Depart Roush Lane 7:10 a.m.
    • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.) 7:35 a.m.
    • Arrive Barr Middle School 7:45 a.m.
    • Depart Wasmer Elementary (north side) 7:45 a.m.
    • Arrive Barr Middle School 7:55 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Barr Middle School (west side) 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Depart Wasmer Elementary (north side) 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Barr Middle School (east side) 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.**
    • Depart Kingswood Estates (west entrance on Bellwood Dr.) 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.**
    • Depart Cherry St 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.**
    • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park 4:30 p.m./3:05 p.m.**

    Barr Middle School Route #2

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.) 7 a.m.
    • Depart Buechler Park (1st St., by the tennis courts) 7:25 a.m.
    • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.) 7:40 a.m.
    • Arrive Barr Middle School 7:50 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Barr Middle School (west side) 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.) 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Barr Middle School (east side) 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.**
    • Depart Buechler Park (1st St., by the tennis courts) 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.**
    • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.) 4:30 p.m./3 p.m.**

     Barr Activity Route

    • Depart Barr Middle School (west side) 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
    • Arrive Buechler Park on 1st Street 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.
    • Arrive Wasmer Elementary School (north side on Koenig St) 6:00 p.m./4:30 p.m.
    • Arrive Pier Park (Oak St) 6:10 p.m./4:40 p.m.
    • Arrive Cherry St Apartments (415 S Cherry St) 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.
    • Arrive Kingswood Estates (west side on Bellwood Dr) 6:25 p.m./4:55 p.m.
    • Arrive Deann Road Trailer Park 6:30 p.m./5:00 p.m.
    • Arrive Riverbend Apartments 6:40 p.m./5:10 p.m.

    Walnut Middle School

    Walnut Middle School Route #1

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Howard Elementary on 9th Street 7:35 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side) 7:45 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Walnut Middle School 4 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Jefferson Elementary 4:10 p.m./2:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Howard Elementary on 9th Street 4:15 p.m./2:40 p.m.

    Walnut Middle School Route #2

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Grace Abbott Park on 17th Street (east side) 7:05 a.m.
    • Depart 16th & Vine 7:10 a.m.
    • Depart Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St Paul Rd 7:15 a.m.
    • Depart Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 7:20 a.m.
    • Arrives Walnut Middle School (west side) 7:30 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart from Walnut Middle School (west side) 4 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Grace Abbott Park on 17th Street (south side) 4:10 p.m./2:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive 16th & Vine 4:15 p.m./2:40 p.m.**
    • Arrive Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St. Paul Road 4:20 p.m./2:45 p.m.**
    • Arrive Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 4:25 p.m./2:50 p.m.**

    Walnut Middle School Route #3

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Lions Club Park (east side) 7 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side) 7:25 a.m.
    • Depart Lincoln Park 7:40 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side) 7:50 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Walnut Middle School (west side) 4 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Lions Club Park (east side) 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.**
    • Arrive Lincoln Park 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.**

    Walnut Middle School Route #4

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Riverbend Apartments 7 a.m.
    • Depart Jefferson Elementary 7:15 a.m.
    • Depart Broadwell Park (south side) 7:20 a.m.
    • Depart Ryder Park (pull in main parking lot off Custer St) 7:25 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut 7:30 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH (south side) 7:35 a.m.
    • Depart Old Walnut Apartments 7:45 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH (south side) 8:00 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut 8:05 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Walnut Middle School 4 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Ryder Park 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.**
    • Arrive Broadwell Park (south side) 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.**
    • Arrive Jefferson Elementary (northeast side) 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.**
    • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.) 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.**

     Walnut Activity Route

    • Depart Walnut Middle School 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.**
    • Arrive Ryder Park 5:50 p.m./4:20 p.m.**
    • Arrive Jefferson Elementary (north side) 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Howard Elementary (9th St) 6:00 p.m./4:30 p.m.**
    • Arrive Lions Club Park 6:05 p.m./4:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Lincoln Elementary School (west side) 6:10 p.m./4:40 p.m.**
    • Arrive Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St. Paul Road 6:15 p.m./4:35 p.m.**
    • Arrive Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 6:20 p.m./4:40 p.m.**
    • Arrive Knickrehm Elementary School (south side) 6:25 p.m./4:45 p.m.**

    Westridge Middle School

    Westridge Middle School Route #1

    A.M. ROUTE

    • West Park Plaza (main road by office) 7 a.m.
    • Shoemaker Elementary (west side) 7:15 a.m.
    • Arrive Westridge Middle School (west side) 7:25 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Westridge Middle School (west side) 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • West Park Plaza (west side) 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.**

    Westridge Middle School Route #2 (Knickrehm)

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Knickrehm Elementary (west side by butterfly garden) 7:40 a.m.
    • Arrive Westridge (southeast side) 7:50 a.m.

     P.M. ROUTE

    • Arrive Westridge (east side) 3:35 p.m./2:05 p.m.**
    • Depart Westridge (east side) 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Knickrehm Elementary (west side by butterfly garden) 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.**

    Westridge Middle School Route #3 (Gates) - revised 9/14/22

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Gates Elementary (south side of playground) 7:30 a.m.
    • Arrive Westridge (southeast side) 7:45 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Arrive Westridge (east side) 3:35 p.m./2:05 p.m.**
    • Depart Westridge (east side) 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.**
    • Arrive Gates Elementary 4:15 p.m./2:40 p.m.**
    • Arrive Riverbend Apartments (by mailboxes) 4:25 p.m./2:50 p.m.**

     Westridge Activity Route

    • Depart from Westridge Middle School 5:45 p.m.
    • Arrive West Park Plaza 6:00 p.m.

    Grand Island Senior High

    GISH Route #1

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Deann Road 7:05 a.m.
    • Depart Pizza Hut (South Locust) 7:15 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH 7:30 a.m.
    • Depart Howard Elementary on 9th St side 7:35 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School 7:45 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart GISH (South Side) 3:50 p.m.
    • Arrive Pizza Hut (South Locust) 4:05 p.m.

    GISH Route #2

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart Lions Club Park (East Side Walnut & GISH Students) 7 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH 7:15 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School 7:25 a.m.
    • Depart Lincoln Park 7:40 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School 7:55 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart GISH 3:50 p.m.
    • Cherry St. Apartments 4:05 p.m.

    GISH Route #3

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Cherry Street 7 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH 7:35 a.m.
    • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.) 7:45 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH (south side) 8 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School 8:05 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart GISH 3:50 p.m.
    • Jefferson Elementary 4:00 p.m.
    • Broadwell Park (south side) 4:05 p.m.
    • Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.) 4:15 p.m.
    • Riverbend Apartments (by the mailboxes) 4:25 p.m.

    GISH Route #4

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Capital Road Trailer Park 7:20 a.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School 7:30 a.m.
    • Depart GISH 7:35 a.m.
    • Arrive Career Pathways Institute 7:50 a.m.
    • Arrive Wyandotte Learning Center 7:55 a.m.
    • Arrive Central Community College 8:05 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart GISH 3:50 p.m.
    • Arrive Walnut Middle School 4:00 p.m.
    • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments 4:10 p.m.
    • Arrive Lions Club Park 4:20 p.m.
    • Arrive Deann Rd 4:30 p.m.

    GISH Route #5

    A.M. ROUTE

    • Depart West Park Plaza (Main Office) 7:00 a.m.
    • Depart Copper Creek (Shoemaker Bus Cutout) 7:10 a.m.
    • Depart Meadow Apartments 7:25 a.m.
    • Arrive GISH 7:35 a.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Depart GISH 3:50 p.m.
    • Arrive Meadow Apartments 4:00 p.m.
    • Arrive Copper Creek (Shoemaker Bus Cutout) 4:10 p.m.
    • Arrive West Park Plaza (Main Office) 4:15 p.m.

    Academies of GISH

    Academies Route

    NOON ROUTE

    • Depart CCC 11:05 a.m.
    • Drop off at CPI 11:15 a.m.
    • Arrive WLC 12:05 p.m.
    • Arrive CPI 12:10 p.m.
    • Arrive GISH 12:25 p.m

     

    • Arrive GISH 12 p.m.
    • Depart GISH 12:05 p.m.
    • Arrive CPI 12:15 p.m.
    • Arrive WLC 12:25 p.m.
    • Arrive CCC 12:35 p.m.

    P.M. ROUTE

    • Spot CCC 3:30 p.m.
    • Depart CCC 3:45 p.m.
    • Arrive WLC 3:55 p.m.
    • Arrive CPI 4 p.m.
    • Arrive GISH 4:15 p.m.